Privacy Policy

At Thirdview our financial expertise extends across a wide range of categories, including those listed below. Of course, no two financial plans are the same, so bring us your questions and together we can build a strategy that works for you.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Thirdview FP Pty Ltd trading as ‘Thirdview’ and Peter Foley (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) manage your personal information. It also sets out generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws affecting your personal information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be collected and held by us, as a corporate authorisedrepresentative of RI Advice Ltd, an Australian Financial Services Licensee (Licensee), for the purposes of:

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers. Contact us at admin@thirdview.com.au. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

To enable your financial adviser to provide you with financial advice you request that is suitable for your investment objectives, financial situation and particular needs we need to obtain and hold personal information about you. This includes:

The personal information collected may include sensitive information such as health information and memberships of professional or trade associations.

If it is reasonable and practicable, we will only collect your personal information from you. Generally, your personal information will be collected when you meet with your adviser in person, provide your adviser with information over the telephone or with written material. We may need to collect personal information from third parties, such as your accountant, or others whom we believe you have authorized to provide information to us.

We may receive personal information about you when we have taken no active steps to collect that information. We destroy all unsolicited personal information, unless the personal information is relevant to our purposes for collecting personal information.

How Your Personal Information is Held

Your personal information is generally held in client files or a computer database. Your personal information may also be held in a secure archiving facility.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the measures that we have adopted are having facilities for the secure storage of personal information, having secure offices and access controls for our computer systems.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed for purposes related to the provision of the financial advice you have requested. The types of service providers and other third parties that may be provided with your personal information are:

In addition to the purposes of collection set out above, your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes.

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is not used or disclosed for any purpose other than:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, in which case we will seek to ensure that the personal information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Organisations outside Australia

In order to provide you with our services, we may need to share your information with organisations outside Australia (for example Information Technology providers) – these countries include:
Malaysia
Vietnam

We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law.

We will not send personal information to recipients outside of Australia unless:

Accessing your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law such as where providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision. To request access please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below).

Correcting Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below) and let us know what information is incorrect.

If we agree that the personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for not doing so.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us, including a complaint about privacy, by contacting us using the details below.
Email: admin@thirdview.com.au Phone: 1300 853 856

We are committed to working with you to resolve a complaint involving your personal information. However, if you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can escalate your privacy concerns to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Or

AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that’s free to consumers.

Time limits may apply to lodge a complaint with AFCA, so you should act promptly. You can check the AFCA website to find out if a time limit applies or when the time limit relevant to your circumstances expires.