Privacy Policy

At Thirdview our financial expertise extends across a wide range of categories, including those listed below. Of course, no two financial plans are the same, so bring us your questions and together we can build a strategy that works for you.

Respecting your privacy

We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it.  The policy covers:

Authorised Representative

Thirdview
Representative Number 238429
Our Contact Details

1300 853 856
admin@thirdview.com.au
www.thirdview.com.au
Corporate Authorised Representative
Thirdview FP Pty Ltd
ABN 44 140 940 389

Licensee

RI Advice Pty Ltd
ABN 15 089 512 587  AFSL R238429
This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application, or a credit facility.  We refer to this credit-related information below as credit information.

 

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Policy contains information about:

At RI Advice Group we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information (including health and other sensitive information). We are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

How we use your information

RI Advice Group collects your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) in order for one of its authorised representatives (that is, your adviser and/or the practice where he/she works) to provide you with financial products and services. In order to undertake the management and administration of products and services, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to certain third parties.

We and your adviser will collect and use information about you during the course of your relationship with each of us.

It is important that the information we hold about you is up to date. You must let your adviser know when information you have provided has changed.

Collection, use and disclosure of information

We may use and disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) for the following purposes:

We may disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to another licensee in order to enable you to continue to receive financial products and services in the following circumstances:

Absence of relevant information

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, RI Advice Group may be unable to provide you with products or services.

Information required by law

We may be required by relevant laws to collect certain information from you. Details of laws that require us to collect information about individuals (personal information) and why these laws require us to collect personal information are contained in the Privacy Policy which can be found at ioof.com.au/privacy.

Providing your information to others

We may provide your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to:

Where your adviser discloses your personal information to recipients which are (1) located outside Australia and/or (2) either not established in or do not carry on business in Australia, he/she will inform you of those countries in the Adviser Profile of our FSG.

Marketing and Privacy

We and other members of the IOOF Group may use your personal information to send you information about our financial products and services from time to time.

We and IOOF may also disclose your personal information to our related companies or organisations in an arrangement or alliance with us and/or IOOF to share information for marketing purposes. This is to enable them or IOOF to tell you about a product or service offered by them or a third party with whom they have an arrangement.

If you do not want us or IOOF to use and disclose your information as set out above, phone Customer Services on 1800 738 473 to withdraw your consent.

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is available at ioof.com.au/privacy and contains information about:

the circumstances in which we or one of our related entities may collect personal information (including health and

Personal information you provide about someone else

If you give us personal information (including health and other sensitive information) about someone else, please show them a copy of this notice and direct them to the Privacy Policy available at ioof.com.au/privacy so that they may understand the manner in which their personal information (including health and other sensitive information) may be used or disclosed in connection with your dealings with us..